Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 12 October 2018

This document sets out our policies for managing personal information across our business operations. 

Types of personal information we collect

When dealing with our customers and clients we generally collect your name, address,
telephone number and other contact details. Depending on the type of interaction you may have with Artmarketspace, we may also collect and update personal information necessary to establish your identity and personal financial situation, such as date of birth, domicile, citizenship status, employment details, bank account details, tax file number, drivers licence, passport, basic financial information, and other information about your financial and credit history. 

Artmarketspace does not collect information in a way that is unfair or unlawful. 

Why we collect personal information

Generally, we collect, hold, update and use personal information about you related to our functions and activities so we can establish, manage and administer the products and services provided by us, and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. We also use, store, and process information about you to provide, understand, improve, and develop the Artmarketspace Platform, and to create and maintain a trusted and safer environment. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to those mentioned above, including:

to enable you to access and use the Artmarketspace Platform;
to enable you to access and use the payment and delivery services;
to provide customer service;
to send you service or support messages, such as updates, security alerts, and account notifications;
for training, quality control and verification purposes (including monitoring and recording your telephone conversations with us from time to time);
for record keeping, data analytics and auditing;
to detect and prevent fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity;
to verify or authenticate information or identifications provided by you (such as to verify your address or compare your identification photo to another photo you provide);
to conduct checks against databases and other information sources;
to resolve any disputes with any of our users and enforce our agreements with third parties;
to enforce our Terms of Service, Payments Terms, and other policies; and
to meet our legal obligations.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you when you have dealings with us. We may collect that information over the telephone or internet, in person (when you visit us at an Artmarketspace office) and when you write to us.

We may also collect personal information through third parties such as credit providers and other publicly available sources of information. We only collect your information from external sources if it is impractical to collect it directly from you, or when we are permitted to do so.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other record formats. We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use generally accepted technology and security so that we are satisfied that your information is transmitted safely to us through the internet or other electronic means. However, the internet and mobile devices are not a 100% secure environment so we can’t guarantee the security of the transmission or storage of your information.

When we may disclose your personal information

Generally, we may disclose personal information about you in the following circumstances:
to comply with our legal obligations (we notify you any time we are required to produce
information in this way unless we are prohibited by court order or law or there is
suspicion of fraud and/or criminal activity);
where we suspect that unlawful activity has been or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter;
where we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health, safety or welfare of an individual or to public health, safety or welfare;
anyone authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly);
when you as a Buyer submit a purchase request, certain information about you is shared with the Seller, including your full name, the full name of any additional Buyers, your purchase history, and other information you agree to share. When your purchase is confirmed, we will disclose additional information to assist with coordinating the purchase, like your phone number and address; and
when you as an Seller have a confirmed sale, certain information is shared with the Buyer to coordinate the sale, such as your full name, phone number, and address.

The Artmarketspace Platform lets you publish information that is visible to the general public. For example:
Parts of your public profile page, such as your first name, your description, and city, are publicly visible to others.
Public Listing pages are publicly visible and include information such as the approximate location (neighbourhood and city), Listing description and photo, aggregated demand information (like page views over a period of time), and any additional information the Seller chooses to share.
After completing a sale, Buyers and Sellers may write reviews and rate each other. Reviews are a part of your public profile page.
If you submit content in a public forum or social media post, or use a similar feature on the Artmarketspace Platform, that content is publicly visible.

Service Providers

We use a variety of third party service providers to help us provide services related to the Artmarketspace Platform. Service providers may be located inside or outside of Australia. For example, service providers may help us: (i) verify or authenticate your identification, (ii) check information against public databases, (iii) assist us with background checks, fraud prevention, and risk assessment, or (iv) provide customer service, advertising, or payments services. These providers have limited access to your information to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are contractually obligated to use it consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Artmarketspace Payments

Artmarketspace Payments may share your personal information to: (i) provide the Payment Services, (ii) facilitate your use of the Artmarketspace Platform, and (iii) jointly market products or services to you with other financial third parties with whom Artmarketspace Payments has a formal agreement..

Aggregated Data

We may also share aggregated information (information about our users that we combine together so that it no longer identifies or references an individual user) and non-personally identifiable information for industry and market analysis, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes.

Keeping us up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal details change, such as your telephone number or billing address, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our services.

You can access your personal information

Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of personal information which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information (we will inform you of the fee before providing the information). Please note that there are some circumstances set out in the Privacy Act where we may refuse your request.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaints about the way we manage personal information.

About this Privacy Policy Statement

Contacting us If you have any questions about our policies, or if you wish to update or access the information we hold about you, wish to make a related complaint, opt out of receiving direct marketing material, or to receive a copy of our most current Privacy Policy, please email info@artmarketspace.com
or write to us at:
The Privacy Officer
artmarketspace Pty Ltd
23 Halford Street, Newstead
QLD 4006
Australia
 
If Artmarketspace takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au